-
Posts
934 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by murphythecat
-
-
wisp releases http://www.wisp.kaen.org/
-
you and joker seems to be the one trolling right nowYes, I am afraid that Murphythecat is our new puerile troll (although to be fair to the kid, I have seen much worse). Hopefully, he will eventually get bored and seek other places in cyberspace to be annoying...
Pedro
-
And my two favorite songs comes from the same album last year, never happenned for me, the two comes from the flashbulb
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CWXLDtgCZP8
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=meySo_HpxXI
besides: my top album were:
the abbassi brothers-something like nostalgia
Subheim-approach
The flashbulb-soundtrack to a vacant
Burial-Untrue
Kettel-myam james part 1
helios-eingyra
hecq- golden pines i think
Ametsub-linear crypth (only for the song snowy lava!!!!!!!!)
Blackfilm maybe
Wisp - Katabatic
-
i'll suggest another good site: igloo magazine http://www.igloomag.com/
-
we all have to be positive! -
+10The Fountain OST - Together We Will Live Forever makes me teary eyed sometimes.
-
there was nothing offensive.Don't take offense to murphy. I'm still convinsed that he's just trolling around here
1. Jon Hopkins- Insides
2. Kettel- Myam James part 2
3. Røyksopp- Junior
But hey, +10 on your choice tough. but myam james part 2, it was this year right
-
It's just that theres nothing groundbreaking.If you think it's not original then can you state some other older releases or artists that you think sound similar to this, but are better. I'd like to hear them.
Listened to it again today at work. Still enjoy it! The repetition you're referring to is I assume the stuttering, shimmering, electro-melodic style he's used throughout. That's what I like most about the album!
The texture work, layering and bass that backs it up is always varied from track to track. The African percussion element is nowhere near as prominent as you've suggested, IMO. The sound quality is excellent as you said. Some of his electro-instrumentation has a great organic touch to it and I like the mild glitchy feel that he's also sometimes incorporated. I never get bored or tired listening all the way through the CD like I do with heaps of others.
IMO this album reminds me of the heat and wind element and is something I'd listen to in the summer time, especially afternoon.
I never said that I loved it or tripped hardkore off it, nor is this a best of 2009 topic, but out of the 200 or so Psychill/Downtempo releases I've been listening to recently, it stands out as a style of sound that I enjoy listening to. I admit that it has the potential to maybe get a bit boring after some time has passed or if listened to excessively. That I have to wait and find out for.
Jon
I'm not excited while listening to it. Good sound, but im not like oh yeah! I'm just indifferent to the atmosphere he creates. It's reeally too repetitive for me. Makes me think of some solar field work.
But it's true, hes got an original sound. But no originals idea. The release seems to go nowhere, you know what i mean i think. the songs just flows well, but without a goal, theres no direction at all, no BIG moments. I tend to agree thats this is not shitty, interesting, bvut i lost focus, i just listen to it again, and i just cant finish the album. I suck on explainings things tough.
-
pleaseBeing closed-minded must be awesome...
Infected has been corny since the beginning and gotten cornier. The simple fact is they are of the very few who are trying to take their music beyond the confines from which they came...confines which a lot of people are stuck in and which give us uncreative, rehashed music (which may be good in its own way of course).
-
I doubt that. If someone likes the new material from IM, well, i really doubt that they would dig out the OLD psy. I mean, you have to be pretty retarded to like it, or you have to have no background musically, cause practically, the new stuff from IM is even worst then what new britney spears album has to offer.Well I dunno I'm excited, cause it's kinda a merging between psy and mainstream. There is no other music on mainstream media today that has this electronic touch, listen to smashing the opponent, the background is still typical infected sound. Somebody had to bring psy to the mainstream market. I mean, many will look up their earlier works if they like this, and say maybe 30% of them are converted to enjoy real psychedelic trance. That's great, our scene needs to grow!
Maybe a couples of dude will dig, maybe.
But i don't see it like you seem to see it: If psytrance would actually go mainstream, i think that mainstrimisation would most definitely destroy the scene.
Infected mushroom, the way I see it, is only a BIG lost to the scene.
I wish that the non singer of the group start releasing some stuff solo, it would be most probably awesome.
-
yagya-rigning: pretty good
Kettel-Myam james part 2: always a masterpiece if you ask me
filteria-days of our lives
Wisp-The shimmering hour
jon hopkins-inside
thats it for now
-
What! you loved that album?A release that hasn't been mentioned much yet is oCelot - one.
I warn that I may not use words the way others use them to describe elements.
Some Ocelot purists may not like his deviation from the semi-dark side of the force. This particular release has made me interested in that side of his work.
One is mostly groovy, uplifting and electro-melodic. As far as I'm aware it has it's own funky style of sound. Some mysticism. Some trance. It has both up and down-tempo(predominately) elements and is mixed as one piece and designed to be listened so.
A description I can give for it is that it is as a sonic shimmering mirage with gusts of electro-heat and sun flares riding through it. Great journey.
I was considering writing a full review but found it to be too painful and it was ripping some of the soul out of my relationship to the piece and therefore just wasn't enjoying it as much.
Jon
IMO this release lacks of everything: no originality, not enough changes from one song to another: there's always that percussion african or whatever influence.
His sound quality is amazing, but you really tripped listening to that?? his songs are going no where, the main melodies keeps coming back. It's like a circle album. Didn't do it for me! tough i'd say.
Ozmali!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
-
Your welcome! I'm glad that you liked it, and i'm not suprised: i use to listen only to goa, psytrance and psychill.murphy-
thanks for being cool on this one, I appreciate the suggestions and all the insight regarding particular releases
I spent the entire day listening to Venetian Snares/Kettel/Funckarma/Wisp/The Flashbulb
pretty enjoyable experience I'd have to say - a lot of warm, dubby, downtempo, chillout kinda stuff
but very electric, robotic, stimulating, pulsating, vibey cool stuff - I was surprised I liked it as much
even my wife commented all day that she liked the choice of listening music
so cheers for a bunch of good stuff
I work a graveyard shift (11pm-7am California time) and I will be attacking a lot of the noisier, more harsh and aggressive stuff tonight at work
keeps me sharp and awake which is important at my job...
anyway, thanks again for all the info - maybe I will keep this IDM in my holster and add to my rotation of old school goa and techno
peace
PsyON
For something hard, i suggest you to listen to the debut of kettel( you Cant buy it anymore) albums like Red Pear,Split lp 2 or hydrus/kettel and You have to listen to Kettel / Setzer EP
-
Taygeta, dont get the fuss around that
-
but really WHO doesnt know his classic anyway!!!! i dont LOVE the goa style, but i sure know my classics, instead of starting always the same kind of topic, just look thrue the old post, and you will find the god damn classics
-
Faith no more!!!! but its not metal, faith no more is just like soundgarden or alice in chains and nirvana, its called grunge:angry:
Have you heard his old albums like, Portrait Of An American Family and AntiChrist SuperStar?????
Hey maybe it's not Sepeltura, Dimmu Borgir or Red Harvest ..
and besides, what Metal are we talking about, black metal, Death Metal, GrindCore, Trash Metal, Speed Core, White Metal, Chick Metal. Traditional Metal, hair Metal, Progressive Metal, Soft Metal, Doom Metal, Rap Core, Folk Metal, Gothic Metal, Industrial Metal, Nu Metal, Power Metal or maybe Funk Metal?
Marilyn Manson FTW!!
On present days I do enjoy a cup of Tool, KoRn, Clawfinger, Deftones, Fear Factory, White Zombie, Slipknot, Seigmen, Faith No More + etc.
Never was into the heavier more death metal stuff that plays on theater and horror. Though many of their lyrics are funny and in their own way, poetic.
man, i was listening ten years ago to Korn and deftones!!
-
and seriously, wisp wouldnt be the one that a can relate easily with aphextwin. Benn jordan, or trentmoller and venetian snares for example look a LOT more like Aphex twin then wispso murphy, I'm curious... great list of faves, but for the new listener, do you have a fav album or two from the artists in your top 10 to get someone started?
love to see a list of great albums, so much out there to sift through, this could help narrow it down
cheers
seriously...
Havent you notice that entheogenis looks a lot like shpongle? or logic bomb looks like cosmosis.
Kettel: Through Friendly Waters, Whisper Me Wishes, Smiling Little Cow (so underated, this is one of my all-time favorite, its old, rough sound, but the best idm you can find imo) and you could finish with My Dogan and Cenny Crush.
Wisp: First, you can download all his early albums free!!!! right here http://www.wisp.kaen.org/
fav albums from wisp that you can download free: let me see your shapes( You will freak out, i hope )
Frozen Days EP
humpelndenBEATS
wisp best release not free: Nrthndr and Honor Beats and The shimmering hour
The flashbulb: Red Extensions of Me (but you gotta be carefull, some songs are REALLY extreme, while others are beautifull.
That Missing Week: its his masterpiece, he has done nearly 15 albums, tyhis one is his best IMO
Kirlian Selections
Flexe (the flashbulb)-love programming songs
Those three are The ones that i respect A LOT
Bluetech: sines and singularity, but all his album really, Evan bartholomey too.
Venetian snares: the most extreme artist out here and imo the best breakcore ever made: Doll Doll Doll
My Downfall
The Stupid Chocolate Wheelchair Album
The abbassi brothers: Something Like Nostalgia
Lights out asia:Eyes Like Brontide( and if you love this one, ill recommend you Tanks and Recognizers)
apparrat: walls
Ellen Allien & Apparat:Orchestra Of Bubbles
Squarepusher: Selection Sixteen the best one from him no doubt
and aphex twin but do you really need help with this one?
-
+100000I agree with you man! Thats my list
1-kettel
2-wisp
3-secede
4-ametsub/The flashbulb
5-aphex twin
Wisp is not original, you must be kidding!
How many albums from wisp you heard?
cause seriously, wisp is UNIQUE
Well, aphex twin is normally more extreme/hard/aggressive BPM then wisp, beside from the selected ambient series, Aphex twin hasnt made a lot of dowtempo song. aphex twin and AFX is HARD BPM Mostly But wisp has done even more downtempo or downbeat song then ''hard'' song. Wisp has like 8-9 release(EP or albums), and when you listen to every cd, wisp really doesnt look like aphex twin. But thats my opinion, maybe you havent listen to all wisp releases, so you base your opinion only onthe shimmering hour album. The shimmering hour is hard bpm all the time, and its the only time that wisp has done that. Normally, every album contains like half the time slow bpm.
Just an example,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ox-DWhlV_tM...feature=related
listen from 1min 46 exactly, and look at the changes of rythm with awsome melodies, and then at 2 min 30. the beat is coming back much different, then listen carefully at the end all the sounds blending together.
I really dont see how wisp is not unique, ive never heard such complexity into aphex twin dowtempo selected ambient 85-93
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9t0jOXtmFA...F3&index=47
this really look like aphex twin, apart the fact that wisp and aphex twin makes both IDM music, i dont see a lot of ressemblance. I find in fact that wisp is even more original and better than Aphex TWin because with wisp, we dont get the feeling that hes using drummachines... aphex twin has done his tracks mostly WITH drum machine, and i find that when you listen to everything from aphex, you have less originality into the kick drum. The song are a LOT more repetitive musicwise. But thats only my opinion
-
I agree a LOT to your top 10, but thers a few at the end of your list that i never even heard of! i have to go tchek em outAbakus - That Much Closer to the Sun
Shpongle - Are you Shpongled
The Infinity Project - Mystical Experiences
Tripswitch - Circuit Breaker
Entheogenic - Dialogue of the Speakers
Ott - Blumenkraft
Bluetech - Elementary Particles
Shulman - In search of a meaningful moment
Carbon Based Lifeforms - Hydroponic Garden
Younger Brother - A flock of bleeps
Celtic Cross - Hicksville
H.U.V.A. Network - Ephemeris
Hol Bauman - Human
Saafi Brothers - Mystic Cigarretes
Banco de Gaya - Maya
Methinks these have not been mentioned:
Sounds from the Ground - Kin
Galaxy - Science Of Ecstasy
Gabriel Le Mar vs. Cylancer - Night Radio
Quaid - Eight a Day (Unreleased)
Hoopy Frood - Psychonaut
Other albums I like to chill to:
Bola - Soup
Future Sound of London - Lifeforms
Orb - Orbus Terrarum
Amorphous Androgynous - Tales of Ephidrina
Global Communication - 76:14
The Irresistible Force - It's tomorrow Already
Higher Intelligence Agency - Colourform
Vladislav Delay - Anima
Jon Hopkins - Opalescent
Marzipan and Mustard - Playground
The KLF - Chillout
Happy Chilling
-
They HAVE to be added to the listYeah, I dig.
I'd suggest to keep it downtempo and psychedelic.
So I reckon Autechre's Quaristice wouldn't fit in, but Amber would. Ah man, you don't know what you got yourself into... either it's gonna expand beyond whatever, or else people are gonna complain it's not "psychill" enough.
The KLF - Chillout is most definitely essential, since it's the album that gave the whole genre its name.
FSOL - Dead Cities
FSOL - ISDN
The Orb - U.F.Orb
The Orb - Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld
Boards of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children
Biosphere - Substrata
All classics that aren't psychill. Monolake doesn't really fit in though, if you ask me.
Nodens Ictus - Spacelines
Eat Static - Back to Earth
VA - Downbeat Liquid
VA - Dissolving Clouds
Unstable Elements - Technical Illusions
Electrypnose - Subliminal Melancholies
Krusseldorf - Smokers Lounge
Don't know if the above have been mentioned yet, but they could be included as well.
-
i'd recommend you kettel-mydogan and wisp-the shimmering hour
you absolutly need are you shpongle-shpongle : if you want a journey, you have it with that
entheogenic-Spontaneous illumination
you like trance? you will love flexe-love programming songs, maybe aphex twin: look for the best of aphex twin into our forums because theres so many albums of this guy
the abbasi brothers-Something Like Nostalgia
you will need Mystical Experiences by the infinity project, you would need celtic cross
again with a journey, ill recommend secede-tryphasia some bluetech would be nice, my favorite from them is sines and singularity, but that is not the general opinion hre
even if its psytrance, ill tell you to intruduce yourself in the world of psytrance with infected mushrooms's B.P.Empire album and twisted by hallucinogen
solar field is always okay to great
a personnal favorite is mimesis-Art Imitating Life. It's trippy, profound storytelling album with stunning ambient
and be sure that at first for a couple of month everything youll hear from psy-chill-dowtempo-whatever will sound incredible, but after.... the excitement will leave, and then, youll be an addicted motherfucker trying to find THE best albums ever, and you will spear all you freetime and money to try to find amazings releases...lol
-
i recommend: subheim, the abbasi brothers, wisp, kettel, Library Tapes, Blackfilm, Lights Out Asia, Another Electronic Musician, The Black Dog , Rudi Arapahoe and helios!!! thats my BIG discovery out of this list, but i encourage you to go see every artist myspace, it will give you a good ideaHaha seeing that post, is like seeing a big list of chores that need to be added to my current list.
But I already have downloaded quite a few of those non-psy things, and will get around to them soon.
-
i admit, most of it sucks, change of style, that's what i did, i still listen to psy, but really, for me, idm suits me way more. So all you have to do is to find your style, if you really thinks that most of it sucks, here a list of best 2008 that open my eyes on different amazing genre of electronica: TIER 1 : ABSOLUTE MUST OF 2008 : TOP 10 (alphabetical order)Listening to music is actually like a chore to me. I force myself to do it, and to keep listening to new stuff, even when most of it sucks. You guys should be thankful that I share my research with you. :drama:
Evan Bartholomew - Secret Entries Into Darkness (Somnia)
Hauschka - Ferndorf (130701)
Hecq - Night Falls (Hymen)
Jacaszek - Treny (Miasmah / Gusstaff )
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fordlandia (4AD)
Library Tapes - A Summer Beneath the Trees (Make Mine Music)
Murcof - The Versailles Sessions (Leaf)
Ólafur Arnalds - Variations of Static (Erased Tapes)
Subheim - Approach (Tympanik Audio)
The Sight Below - Glider (Ghostly)
TIER 2 : THE VERY BEST OF 2008 : TOP 25 (alphabetical order)
Abbasi Brothers - Something Like Nostalgia (Dynamophone)
Autechre - Quaristice (Warp)
Barry Lynn - Balancing Lakes (Planet Mu)
Benn Jordan - Pale Blue Dot (Alphabasic)
Bitcrush - Epilogue In Waves (n5MD)
Blackfilm - Blackfilm (Spectraliquid)
Byetone - Death Of A Typographer (Raster-Noton)
Christopher Bissonnette - In Between Words (Kranky)
Clark - Turning Dragon (Warp)
Emanuele Errante - Humus (Somnia)
Evan Marc + Steve Hillage - Dreamtime Submersible (Somnia)
Fennesz - Black Sea (Touch)
Helios - Caesure (Type)
Ital Tek - Cyclical (Planet Mu)
Kettel - Myam James Part 1 (Sending Orbs)
Lights Out Asia - Eyes Like Brontide (n5MD)
Max Richter - 24 Postcards In Full Colour (130701 / FatCat)
Motionfield - Optical Flow (Somnia)
Peter Broderick - Float (Type)
Rudi Arapahoe - Echoes From One To Another (Symbolic Interaction)
Squarepusher - Just A Souvenir (Warp)
Sylvain Chauveau - The Black Book Of Capitalism (Type)
The Flashbulb - Soundtrack To A Vacant Life (Alphabasic)
Venetian Snares - Detrimentalist (Planet Mu)
Wisp - Katabatic (Rephlex)
TIER 3 : THE ESSENTIALS OF 2008 : TOP 40 (alphabetical order)
2562 - Aerial
Aidan Baker And Tim Hecker - Fantasma Parastasie (Alien8)
Alva Noto - Unitxt (Raster-Noton)
Anders Ilar - Sworn (Level)
Another Electronic Musician - Five (m5MD)
BLÆRG - Auspices & Vagaries (Bottle Imp Productions)
Balmorhea - Rivers Arms (Western Vinyl)
Bluetech - Phoenix Rising (Somnia)
Claro Intelecto - Metanarrative (Modern Love)
DJ Hidden - We Are Haunted; The Signs (Prspct) & Past The Flesh; Prayer's End (Killing Sheep)
Daturah - Reverie (Golden Antenna / Graveface)
Digitonal - Save Your Light For Darker Days (Just Music)
Fjordne - The Last 3 Days Of Time (Dynamophone)
Funckarma - Vell Vagranz (n5MD)
Ginormous - At Night, Under Artificial Light (Hymen)
Goldmund - The Malady Of Elegance (Type)
Grails - Doomsdayer's Holiday (Temporary Residence Limited)
Hammock - Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow (Darla)
Hecq - Golden Pines (Binkcrsh)
Hol Baumann - Human (Ultimae)
Igorrr - Moisissure (self)
Integral - Rise (Tympanik)
Jasper TX - Black Sleep (Miasmah)
Juxta Phona & Offthesky - !Escape Kit! (Somnia)
Kangding Ray - Automne Fold (Raster-Noton)
Kaya Project - And So It Goes (Interchill)
Machinefabriek - Dauw (Dekorder)
Meat Beat Manifesto - Autoimmune (Planet Mu / Metropolis)
Near The Parenthesis - L'Eixample (n5MD)
Nico Muhly - Mothertongue (Bedroom Community)
Ø - Oleva (Sähkö)
Ott - Skylon (Twisted)
Paavoharju - Laulu Laakson Kukista (Fonal)
Richard Skelton - Marking Time (Preservation)
Silent Land Time Machine - &hope still (Time-Lag / Indian Queen)
Skyphone - Avellaneda (Rune Grammofon)
Slow Dancing Society - Priest Lake Circa '88 (Hidden Shoal)
Stephan Mathieu - Radioland (Die Schachtel)
The Drift - Memory Drawings (Temporary Residence Ltd.)
William Basinski and Richard Chartier - Untitled 1-3 (LINE)
TIER 4 : HONORABLE MENTIONS AND COMPILATIONS : TOP 50 (alphabetical order)
40Winks - The Lucid Effect (Project: Mooncircle)
Aleph-1 - Aleph-1 (iDEAL)
Amon Tobin - Taxidermia EP (self)
Appleblim - Dubstep Allstars: Vol.06 (Tempa)
Benga - Diary Of An Afro Warrior (Tempa)
Cardopusher - Mutant Dubstep Vol.2 (Spectraliquid)
Deadmau5 - Tech-Trance-Electro Madness (Mixmag)
Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into (Virgin)
Earth - The Bees Made Honey In The Lion's Skull (Southern Lord)
Elite Barbarian - It’s only when you get to the end that it all makes sense (Front & Follow)
End.user - Left (Hymen)
Evol Intent - Era of Diversion (Evol Intent)
Ezekiel Honig - Surfaces Of A Broken Marching Band (Anticipate)
Flying Lotus - Los Angeles (Warp)
Heartthrob - Dear Painter, Paint Me (M_nus)
I Awake - The Core (Ultimae)
Ilar & Hedvall - Melt (Narita)
Interbellum - Over All Of Spain The Sky Is Clear (FSS)
Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood (Nonesuch)
Jérôme Chassagnard - (F)light (Hymen)
Kamran Sadeghi - Through Thickness (Dragon's Eye)
Kelpe - Ex-Aquarium (D.C. Recordings)
Kryptic Minds & Leon Switch - Two Swords (Defcom)
Lawrence English - Kiri No Oto (Touch)
Lustmord - [ O T H E R ] (Hydra Head)
Minilogue - Animals (Cocoon)
Mr Scruff - Ninja Tuna (Ninja Tuna)
Nebulo - Ãvutmã (Hymen)
Noisia - FabricLive. 40 (Fabric)
Peter Broderick - Home (Type)
Philip Jeck - Sand (Touch)
Plastician - Rinse 06 (Rinse)
Port-Royal - Flared Up Port-Royal Remixed (Resonant)
Portishead - Third (Universal)
Sigur Rós - Með Suð Í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust (XL)
Sumner McKane - What A Great Place To be (self)
The Black Dog - Radio Scarecrow (Soma Quality)
The Doubtful Guest - Acid Sauna (Planet Mu)
The Fun Years - Baby, It's Cold Inside (Barge)
The Herbaliser - Same As It Never Was (Studio !K7)
The Ideal Setback - Dream Dialogue (self)
The Remote Viewer - I Can't Believe It's Not Better (Mobeer)
Valet - Naked Acid (Kranky)
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend (XL)
Various - Diaspora: Cottage Industries 5 (Neo Ouija)
Various - Now (Underscan)
Various - Our Sound 2 (Destructive)
Various - The Platinum Series (Metalheadz)
Windy & Carl - Songs For The Broken Hearted (Kranky)
Zentriert Ins Antlitz - ...No (Tympanik)
TIER 5 : ADDITIONAL READER'S SELECTIONS : TOP 50 (alphabetical order)
Aidan Baker - Book Of Nods (Beta-lactam Rin)
Atlas Sound - Let The Blind Lead Those Who Can See But Cannot Feel (4AD / Kranky)
Atmosphere - When Life Gives You Lemons, You Paint That Shit Gold (Rhymesayers)
Auburn Lull - Begin Civil Twilight (Darla)
Beach House - Devotion (Carpark)
Beck - Modern Guilt (XL)
Benoît Pioulard - Temper (Kranky)
Bersarin Quartett - Bersarin Quartett (Lidar)
Bohren & Der Club Of Gore - Dolores (PIAS)
Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours (Modular)
Deadbeat - Roots And Wire (Wagon Repair)
Deerhunter - Microcastle / Weird Era Cont. (Kranky)
Department Of Eagles - In Ear Park (4AD)
Distance - Repercussions (Planet Mu)
Dusk + Blackdown - Margins Music (Keysound)
Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid (Fiction)
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes (Bella Union)
Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing (ATP)
Gang Gang Dance - Saint Dymphna (Warp)
Gas - Nah Und Fern (Kompakt)
Gregor Samsa - Rest (Own)
Grouper - Dragging A Dead Deer Up A Hill (Type)
Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness (Enemies List Home)
Headhunter - Nomad (Tempa)
Leila - Blood, Looms & Blooms (Warp)
Lindstrøm - Where You Go I Go Too (Smalltown Supersound)
M83 - Saturdays = Youth (Virgin / Mute / EMI)
Maybeshewill - Not For Want Of Trying (Field)
Mogwai - The Hawk Is Howling (Matador)
No Age - Nouns (Sub Pop)
Our Sleepless Forest - Our Sleepless Forest (Resonant)
Pocahaunted - Island Diamonds (Not Not Fun)
Ratatat - LP3 (XL)
Ricardo Villalobos - Vasco (Perlon)
Scuba - A Mutual Antipathy (Hotflush)
Shearwater - Rook (Matador)
Shed - Shedding The Past (Ostgut Tonträger)
Starkey - Ephemeral Exhibits (Planet Mu)
Sun Kil Moon - April (Caldo Verde)
TV On The Radio - Dear Science (4AD)
Tape - Luminarium (Häpna)
The Alps - III (Type)
The Bug - London Zoo (Ninja Tune)
The Daysleepers - Drowned In A Sea Of Sound (Clairecords)
The Dodos - Visiter (Wichita)
The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me (City Slang / Domino)
Tricky - Knowle West Boy (Domino)
Twine - Violets (Ghostly)
Why? - Alopecia (Anticon / Tomlab)
Zomby - Where Were U In '92? (Werk Discs)
-
okay!! we cant wait for the rest!!!!PS: I only actually listened to about 3/4 of the chillout music so far, so my list is not complete.
top 10 idm
in Other Electronica
Posted
Inspired? of course! but seriously, i dont see that much of exactitude, whatever.but its just funny really, listen to any psytrance artist, and you can make always make comparison, so i dont get your argument.
I listen to bob dylan, its sounds like crosby still young and nash.
I listen to gentle giant, sounds like genesis.
I listen to the rolling stones, to bowie, to pink floyd, sounds all a bit like each others
listen to jimmy hendrix, sounds a but like the doors or led zepplin
i listen to Bon iver, sounds exactly like nick drake (folk artist from the 70's)
BUT its still all amazing artist, soooo what your point?