Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted Image

 

 

The 9th Motion Notion Music & Arts Festival

 

July 17-20, 2008 at the same place as last year, The Bent River Ranch Near Drayton Valley, Alberta One hour West of Edmonton, 3.5 hrs from Calgary.

 

www.motionnotion.com

 

100 DJs and bands on 4 stages, riverside camping, electronic music, interactive-art, performances, vendor village, good food, beach, rafting, costumes, open-spaces, shade forests, viewpoints, surprises, and wacky shtuff.

 

__________________________________________________

2008 Headliners:

 

Freq Nasty (UK)

Eskimo, live-pa (UK)

Dieselboy (USA)

Malente (Germany)

Blue Lunar Monkey, live-pa (Mexico)

Treavor Moontribe (USA)

Nystagmus, live-pa (BC)

DVAS, live-band

Small Town DJs

Anahata, live-pa (BC)

Yann (Montreal)

Chris Organix (BC)

Shamik, The Human Beatbox

Tippy A Go Go, live one-man band

Jay Michael (BC)

Simple Sample (Montreal)

Soundserious, live-band (BC)

Sons Of Aurora

Neighbour, live-pa

Dizzy Carnival, live-performance

Vibe Tribe, live-performance

 

_________________________________________________

Mini-Headliners (alphabetically):

 

Afkard

Ahn-Druid

Alembic

All-Out DJs

Analytic

Anniemater

Anthony Donohue

Anx

Arlen

Avro Sparrow (live pa)

Big Daddy

Bree

Carrie Gates w Leanne, live pa

Chris Young

Cory Zaradur

Cruz-AE

Cubed

Degree

Eleven

Erin Eden

Fat Pat

Flatland Funk

Funktrader

Fuuze

GI Jody

Golden Delicious DJs

Goran

Greedo

Groovy Cuvy

Handsome Valley Dweller

Hector G

Honeey Mustard

In Order To Danse

James Katalyst

John Collinson

Johnny Anonymous

Joy One

Kaspr

Kev

Kevin Partridge

Kippler

Kristoff

Krusadr

Kundalini Rising

Kyal Stargazer

Luna Ravenchilde

Mad

Mary Jayne

Matt G

Michelle C

MZ

Organic Manic

Otiumn

Paul Who

Pete Wilde

Phonotactic (live pa)

Poly Rhythmic Excitement Squad

Psy Amigos

Psycosmic

Psyentifica

Relentless

RGB {mindcollapse}, live pa

Rhett B

Sasquatch

Saul Good

Schwag Dankus

Sir Thadeus

Socially Challenged

Space Age

Spinzo

Spiral Architects

Steve Velocity

Subvert

Sundrop

Talik

Tawze

The Protege

Trevor Galore

Tristan Newton

Tyler the Steamer

Vinny Vo

Warpcore

WAV Occupation

Xeruf

Yuri Wuensch

 

__________________________________________________

Deco and Visuals:

 

Punkadelik (France)

Katalyst

RebelSoundSystem

GOMP

The Steamers

Wrong Electron

Pk

Cafrine & Yann (Montreal)

Carrie Gates & Leeane (Sask)

Thoughts Made Sounds

 

__________________________________________________

Workshops:

 

Ekstasis Dance Workshop by Luna

Hoola-hooping by Babz

Yoga by Surya

 

__________________________________________________

Sound-Spaces:

 

Main Stage: by Katalyst, THC, and the Raging Shamans

 

The Fort: by RebelSoundSystem

 

Interactive Dome & Chill Zone: by Wrong Electron and Cory Zaradur

 

Beach Stage: by GOMP and The Steamers

 

Sound and lighting: by pK

 

__________________________________________________

Ticket Outlets:

 

Foosh (Edmonton): 10554 82 Ave (Whyte Ave), (780) 491-6980

 

Grass Roots (Calgary): 112 10 St NW, (403) 270-2193

 

TicketMaster (online, phone, or outlets):

www.ticketmaster.ca <http://www.ticketmaster.ca/>

 

(780) 451-8000, (403) 777-0000, (604) 280-4444,

 

(250) 549-1480, (306) 938-7800

 

__________________________________________________

Ticket Pricing:

 

3-Night Pass: $140 + gst (gates open @ 12noon Thursday)

 

Saturday-Night Pass: $70 + gst (entry after 12noon on Sat. Currently only available at Ticketmaster)

 

At the gate: $180 for a 3-Night Pass or $90 for a Saturday-Night Pass.

Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...