Jump to content

FESTIVAL DRE@M


seraph
 Share

Recommended Posts

What would be your festival line up ?

 

My dream line would be like this:

 

 

Day 1 : ELECTRO-NIK

 

12-14 : AUTECHRE

14-16 : APHEX TWIN

16-18 : MONOLAKE

18-20 : FSOL

20-22 : ORBITAL

22-00 : UNDERWORLD

00-02 : PRODIGY

02-04 : CHEMICAL BROTHERS

04-06 : DAFT PUNK

 

Day 2 : TECHNO-ID

 

12-14 : DER DRITTE RAUM

14-16 : HARDFLOOR

16-18 : PLASTIKMAN

18-20 : PASCAL FEOS

20-22 : JEFF MILLS

22-00 : SVEN VATH

00-02 : RICHIE HAWTIN

02-04 : SPEEDY J

04-06 : CHRIS LIBERATOR

 

Day 3 : TRANCE-ONIC

 

12-14 : MFG

14-16 : TRANSWAVE

16-18 : ETNICA

18-20 : CHI-A.D.

20-22 : ETHEREAL

22-00 : HALLUCINOGEN

00-02 : BATTLE OF THE FUTURE BUDDHAS

02-04 : KA SOL

04-06 : DERANGO

 

Day 4 : PROGG-Y

 

12-14 : JOHN DIGWEED

14-16 : HERNAN CATTANEO

16-18 : JOHN AQUAVIVA

18-20 : JAMES ZABIELA

20-22 : SASHA

22-00 : FLUKE

00-02 : PETER DIDJITAL

02-04 : SON KITE

04-06 : ATMOS

 

Day 5 : ALTERNATIVE-D

 

12-14 : RADIOHEAD

14-16 : BJORK

16-18 : TRICKY

18-20 : MASSIVE ATTACK

20-22 : DEPECHE MODE

22-00 : NINE INCH NAILS

00-02 : FRONT LINE ASSEMBLY

02-04 : LAIBACH

04-06 : TOOL

 

Day 6 : AMBIENT-AL

 

12-14 : AES DANA

16-18 : SOLAR FIELDS

18-20 : CARBON BASED LIFEFORMS

20-22 : ENTHEOGENIC

22-00 : SHULMAN

00-02 : SHPONGLE

02-04 : OTT

04-06 : YOUTH

Link to comment
Share on other sites

jesus what an attention whore...

 

now, back to topic :

ill just post names id like to experience at psy party, as live acts preferable :

 

 

blue planet corporation

carbon based lifeforms

crop circles

derango

dimension5

etnica

jaia

kaaya

koxbox

mfg

midi miliz

nervasystem

ololiuqui

planet b.e.n.

pleiadians

psychaos

Ree. K [not sure since have heard only 1track yet im interested]

shift* [?]

space tribe

spirallianz

syb unity nettwerk

tandu

technossomy

the delta

the infinity project

total eclipse

transwave

twisted system

UX

X-Dream

Zodiac Youth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and many more i cant recall in my memory now and i havent heard about :)

 

as you see some of them are more tech-trance some are ambient. oh and the ones on list who used to make odlschool goa should play it, otherwise im not interested in seeing them at party.

the ones with [?] are the ones im not sure about. only in case there arent too many acts of that kind.

 

*lol, i accidentaly wrote "shit" instead of "shift" first :lol:

Edited by reger
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nice to dream of the perfect festy :)

 

My dream psy festy would be:

 

Day 1: Scando Trance/Progressive

 

16-18: Atmos

18-20: Vibrasphere

20-22: Tegma

22-00: Son Kite

00-02: Ticon

02-04: S-Range

04-06: Matenda

 

 

Day 2: Psy

 

16-18: Shiva Chandra

18-20: Magnetrixx & Morganixx

20-22: Asarualim

22-00: Feuerhake

00-02: Koxbox (old stuff please :P )

02-04: Sun Project

04-06: Etnoscope

 

 

Day 3: Chill

 

16-18: Chicane

18-20: Enigma

20-22: Solar Fields

22-00: Carbon Based Lifeforms

00-02: Entheogenic

02-04: Puff Dragon

04-06: Makyo

... I think more than 3 days I wouldn't emotionally get this mindfuck anyway.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sandman

Hallucinogen

SFX*

Total Eclipse

Asia 2001

California Sunshine

The Muses Rapt

Astral Projection(the old stuff)*

Pleiadians*2

Crop Circles*2

Etnica(Oldies)*2

 

chill/

Shpongle

Puff dragon

Pink floyd

 

 

100% dream festival

* + *2 i know its the same people ,dont go smart on me :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sandman

Hallucinogen

SFX*

Total Eclipse

Asia 2001

California Sunshine

The Muses Rapt

Astral Projection(the old stuff)*

Pleiadians*2

Crop Circles*2

Etnica(Oldies)*2

 

chill/

Shpongle

Puff dragon

Pink floyd

100% dream festival

* + *2 i know its the same people ,dont go smart on me :D

505635[/snapback]

 

Nice line up, but you are aware that half of those groups would play shit now, that is why I didn't count them in too, or my trance stage would look entirely different...but nice choices anyway...;)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

this is a nice thread! you can use your imagination a lot :)

I wonder why so little have contributed?

 

 

the chill stage:

toytronic-label artists

boards of canada

plaid

esem

luomuhappo

ambidextrous

lackluster

symphoid

 

the funk psy stage:

cosmosis

oikeusjyvä

aavepyörä

astral projection

hallucinogen

intriga

ubar tmar

ocelot

dj ukiro

 

the general plowing stage:

x-dream

benza

midi miliz

blake baxter

jeff mills

derrick may

koxbox

james holden

 

 

I guess that's enough... though I just realised I have this big hole to fill in the area of prog house, deep/detroit techno, psytech... damn, I'm lost :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What would be your festival line up ?

 

My dream line would be like this:

Day 1 : ELECTRO-NIK

 

12-14 : AUTECHRE

14-16 : APHEX TWIN

16-18 : MONOLAKE

18-20 : FSOL

20-22 : ORBITAL

22-00 : UNDERWORLD

00-02 : PRODIGY

02-04 : CHEMICAL BROTHERS

04-06 : DAFT PUNK

 

Day 2 : TECHNO-ID

 

12-14 : DER DRITTE RAUM

14-16 : HARDFLOOR

16-18 : PLASTIKMAN

18-20 : PASCAL FEOS

20-22 : JEFF MILLS

22-00 : SVEN VATH

00-02 : RICHIE HAWTIN

02-04 : SPEEDY J

04-06 : CHRIS LIBERATOR

 

Day 3 : TRANCE-ONIC

 

12-14 : MFG

14-16 : TRANSWAVE

16-18 : ETNICA

18-20 : CHI-A.D.

20-22 : ETHEREAL

22-00 : HALLUCINOGEN

00-02 : BATTLE OF THE FUTURE BUDDHAS

02-04 : KA SOL

04-06 : DERANGO

 

Day 4 : PROGG-Y

 

12-14 : JOHN DIGWEED

14-16 : HERNAN CATTANEO

16-18 : JOHN AQUAVIVA

18-20 : JAMES ZABIELA

20-22 : SASHA

22-00 : FLUKE

00-02 : PETER DIDJITAL

02-04 : SON KITE

04-06 : ATMOS

 

Day 5 : ALTERNATIVE-D

 

12-14 : RADIOHEAD

14-16 : BJORK

16-18 : TRICKY

18-20 : MASSIVE ATTACK

20-22 : DEPECHE MODE

22-00 : NINE INCH NAILS

00-02 : FRONT LINE ASSEMBLY

02-04 : LAIBACH

04-06 : TOOL

 

Day 6 : AMBIENT-AL

 

12-14 : AES DANA

16-18 : SOLAR FIELDS

18-20 : CARBON BASED LIFEFORMS

20-22 : ENTHEOGENIC

22-00 : SHULMAN

00-02 : SHPONGLE

02-04 : OTT

04-06 : YOUTH

504044[/snapback]

My festival dream would be different. (allthough I like most of the acts you mention).

 

A completely un-announced lineup - and the people attending shouldnt know who was on the decks unless they recognized them.

 

All that should be mentioned would be a short text like.

 

"During the night, the music is dark, when the sun comes up the music changes, as the weather gets warmer so does the music, when people lie down the music follows them"

 

This way, you would get a festival where people focussed only on the music and not on all the "killah" names.

In my eyes, "names", are one of the big problems these days and a hard one to solve since parties often need to be commercial (Since you have to pay a lot for venues or places & facilities).

 

However - If it was just the people, the music and the experience - and not all the marketing fuzz and anticipitation to listen to an idol THAT I would love to experience. Much purer.

 

This may sound pretty tame, but that really is my dream :-) Its different and psychedelic, in the true spirit of the scene - Something new.

 

Afterwards, the lineup could be put on a website.

 

Best Wishes

 

Krell

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nice line up, but you are aware that half of those groups would play shit now, that is why I didn't count them in too, or my trance stage would look entirely different...but nice choices anyway...;)

505647[/snapback]

they dont play shit on my cd player at home! ;)

there can allways be a limit,like music from <2000!!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12:00 Atmos

14:00 Son Kite

16:00 Juno Reactor

18:00 Ticon

20:00 Tegma

22:00 Quirk

00:00 Lotus Omega

02:00 Derango

04:00 Xenomorph

06:00 Ka-sol

08:00 Logic Bomb

10:00 Vibrasphere

12:00 Tristan

14:00 Solar Fields

 

:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12:00 Abakus

14:00 Amethystium

16:00 Bluetech

18:00 Blue Planet Corporation

20:00 Atmos

22:00 KURO

00:00 Green Nuns of the Revolution

02:00 Deviant Species

04:00 Orbital

06:00 OTT

08:00 Ishq

10:00 Shulman

12:00 Solar Fields

14:00 Flexitones

16:00 Great Leap Forward

18:00 Astral Projection

20:00 Artifakt

22:00 Technossomy

00:00 Eat Static

02:00 Shaolin Wooden Men

04:00 Zen Lemonade

06:00 Shpongle

08:00 Tripswitch

10:00 Puff Dragon

12:00 Healer

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12:00 Atmos

14:00 Son Kite

16:00 Juno Reactor

18:00 Ticon

20:00 Tegma

22:00 Quirk

00:00 Lotus Omega

02:00 Derango

04:00 Xenomorph

06:00 Ka-sol

08:00 Logic Bomb

10:00 Vibrasphere

12:00 Tristan

14:00 Solar Fields

 

:)

505997[/snapback]

 

12:00 Abakus

14:00 Amethystium

16:00 Bluetech

18:00 Blue Planet Corporation

20:00 Atmos

22:00 KURO

00:00 Green Nuns of the Revolution

02:00 Deviant Species

04:00 Orbital

06:00 OTT

08:00 Ishq

10:00 Shulman

12:00 Solar Fields

14:00 Flexitones

16:00 Great Leap Forward

18:00 Astral Projection

20:00 Artifakt

22:00 Technossomy

00:00 Eat Static

02:00 Shaolin Wooden Men

04:00 Zen Lemonade

06:00 Shpongle

08:00 Tripswitch

10:00 Puff Dragon

12:00 Healer

506015[/snapback]

Stunning line ups, guys...;):D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sandman

Hallucinogen

SFX*

Total Eclipse

Asia 2001

California Sunshine

The Muses Rapt

Astral Projection(the old stuff)*

Pleiadians*2

Crop Circles*2

Etnica(Oldies)*2

 

chill/

Shpongle

Puff dragon

Pink floyd

100% dream festival

* + *2 i know its the same people ,dont go smart on me :D

505635[/snapback]

+

 

Filteria

Juno Reactor

MWNN

Shakta

Cosmosis

Lemurians

Son Kite

GMS(their old stuff,just to bring some faster and insane beats to the dancefloor)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GMS(their old stuff,just to bring some faster and insane beats to the dancefloor)

506119[/snapback]

their "chaos laboratory" cd has just been re-released on avatar, with 2 bonus tracks! :)

 

I'm buying it :) They were amazing once...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Psy/Prog:

 

Son Kite

Ticon

Etnica

Beat Bizarre

Planet Ben

Penta

Logic Bomb

 

 

Other:

 

Jori Hulkkonen

Rinneradio

Sami Koivikko

Plastikman

Squarepusher

Goldie

LTJ Bukem

Massive Attack

Portishead

Pan Sonic

Praful

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Day 6 : AMBIENT-AL

 

12-14 : AES DANA

16-18 : SOLAR FIELDS

18-20 : CARBON BASED LIFEFORMS

20-22 : ENTHEOGENIC

22-00 : SHULMAN

00-02 : SHPONGLE

02-04 : OTT

04-06 : YOUTH[/b]

504044[/snapback]

 

its too psy-ambient for this festival,i'll add BIOSPHERE & ADJENCY PAIR for sure ;)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well, if there would be second ambiental day, then I would mostly like to be :

 

12-14 : STEVE ROACH

14-16 : VIR UNIS

16-18 : ROBERT RICH

18-20 : BRIAN LUSTMORD

20-22 : BIOSPHERE

22-00 : PLASTIKMAN

00-02 : HIGHER INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

02-04 : PETE NAMLOOK

04-06 : OLIVER LIEB

Link to comment
Share on other sites

in no particular order:

 

hallucinogen (just because..)

jaia (hopefully reunited)

etnica, etc (after they promise to play old stuff)

ololiuqui

interstellar overdrive (greek guys that dont release music)

derango

penta

benza

son kite

atmos

shaolin wooden men

dj andrew till

texas faggot

haltya

aavepyora (sp?)

squarepusher

aphex

autechre

 

shpongle

shulman

entheogenic

carbon based lifeforms

asura (whats up with the new album anyway?)

tangerine dream (heh)

celtic cross and the infinity project (if possible)

puff dragon

makyo

adam shaikh

tribute to muslimgauze (maybe suns of arqa)

biosphere + friends (let him decide what we need to hear for half a day or so)

 

cant think of any more right now. this list is incomplete ; )

if i were to actually do it id invite more idm-experimental tech guys i think

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Seraph count me in. Looks like a dream line up. Can we have Tool and Pink Floyd from the Dark Side Of The Moon era as well?

 

I'll include the following:

 

Hallucinogen Live

Yoinger Brother Live

Prometheus

Shpongle

Tristan

Ott

Ticon

Antix

Vibrasphere

Tegma

Jaia

Sensient

Space Cat (Only Tandu and first album material)

Astral Projection (Pre 2000 material)

Aphex Twin

Chemical Brothers

Plastikman

Fluke

Underworld (With Darren Emerson)

Faithless

Hux Flux

BLT & Danny Makov

Ace Ventura

Pixel

Intelabeam

Prosect

Panick

Shulman

Abakus

Double Dragon

Kox Box

Eat Static

Atmos

Tsuyoshi (Ol' School set)

Mark Allen

Cosmosis

Youth

Voice of Cod/OOOD

Juno Reactor

Man With No Name

Scorb

EVP

Link to comment
Share on other sites

AMBIENT/CHILL

12-14: Michael Stearns

14-16: Robert Rich

16-18: Biosphere

18-20: Global Communication

20-22: Ulrich Schnauss

22-00: Pete Namlook & Klaus Schulze

00-02: Steve Roach & Paus Ellis

02-04: Vir Unis & Saul Stokes

04-06: Redshift

 

RETRO

I will timetravel back to somewhere between 1975-1980.

Lineup of these artists, as they were back then:

20-22: Vangelis

22-00: Jarre

00-02: Kraftwerk

02-04: Klaus Schulze & Ashra

04-06: Tangerine Dream

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I saw faithless last year... I thought they sucked!

 

I used to find a few tracks nice, but the live was quite bad.. maybe also because I was expecting mylo after them, which was much better

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oliver Lieb should get a festival of his own, that'd be sweet. :)

506269[/snapback]

Hah, yeah, you are absolutely right about that !

 

Especially considering how many projects he has. :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...